Prestigious Fellowship & Scholarship Recipients

Butler University has a distinguished record in prestigious scholarship and fellowship competition. In addition to the students named below, Butler students have also received substantial fellowships for graduate and professional study from several institutions in recent years.  If you are interested in applying for one of these awards, please contact Dr. Rusty Jones, Faculty Director of Engaged Learning.

Boren Scholarship
2002 Jennifer Cockrill
DAAD Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Scholarship
2019 Julia Pomeroy
2019 Ben Rempfer
Davies-Jackson Scholarship
1994 Richard Pressley
Fulbright-Hays Program
2015 Hannah Martin (China)
2014 Eshan Pua (China)
Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute
2019 Emma Beavins (University of Bristol)
2019 Josiah Lax (University of Bristol)
2019 Molly Roe (Scotland–Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)
2018 Madisyn Smith (University of Exeter)
2018 Megan Waxman (Scotland—Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)
2017 Julia Bartusek (Queen’s University)
2017 Jeremy Caylor (University of Exeter)
2017 Carly McCarthy (Scotland—Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)
2016 Siena Amodeo (University of London)
2016 Emilie Turner (Wales)
Fulbright U.S. Student Program
2020 Joe Killion (ETA Recipient, Taiwan)
2020 Anna Claire Bradbury (ETA Alternate, Guatemala)
2020 Margaret “Molly” Edwards (ETA Alternate, Spain)
2020  Brittany Head (Study/Research Semi-finalist, Spain: Global and International Studies at Universidad de Salamanca)
2019 Meredith Gallagher (Study/Research Recipient, Bolivia)
2019 Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Recipient, UK: Queen’s University Belfast Award in Global Peace, Security, and Justice)
2019 Sonia Goldberg (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK: John Wood LAMDA Award in Classical Acting)
2019 Matt Del Busto (ETA Recipient, Spain)
2019 Tommy Roers (ETA Recipient, Uruguay)
2019 Lynn Alsatie (ETA Alternate, France)
2019 Sarah Elam (ETA Alternate, Ecuador)
2019 Aislinn Baltas (ETA Semi-Finalist, South Africa)
2019 Samreen Uzzama (ETA Semi-Finalist, South Korea)
2019 Connor Wiley (ETA Semi-finalist, Argentina)
2018 Nick Huang (ETA Recipient, Macau)
2018 Marissa Schoedel (ETA Recipient, Germany)
2018 Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK Open Award)
2017 Meghan Blakey (ETA Recipient, Argentina)
2017 Chelsea Yedinak (ETA Recipient, Germany)
2017 Maggie Brauch (ETA Alternate, Uruguay)
2017 Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK Open Award)
2017 Danielle Wallace (ETA Semi-finalist, Netherlands)
2016 Justine Koontz (Study/Research Recipient, Latvia)
2015 Lea Levy (ETA Recipient, Colombia)
2015 Julie O’Mara (ETA Recipient, Germany)
2015 Luke Bunting (ETA Recipient, South Korea)
2014 Amber Zimay (ETA Recipient, Mexico)
2014 Emily Seibert (ETA Recipient, Greece)
2013 Kala Ghooray (Study/Research Recipient, Spain)
2013 Kurt Carlson (Study/Research Recipient, Austria)
2012 Anna January (Study/Research Recipient, Canada)
2011 Caleb Hamman (Study/Research Recipient, Northern Ireland)
2004 Terri Rettig (ETA Recipient, South Korea)
Gilman Scholarship
2019 Ashley Altman
2019 Dakotah Harris
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship 
2021

2020

Molly Roe

Chloe Makdad

2018 Alex Glickfield
2017 Caitlyn Foye
2016 Lauryn Campagnoli (Honorable Mention)
2016 Whitney Hart (Honorable Mention)
2015 Luke Gallion
2010 Laurel Heckman
2009 Kim Phifer
2009 Laurel Heckman (Honorable Mention)
2007 Casey Kraning
2005 Tara Benz
1995 Robert Duckworth
1995 Kelly Gardner
1995 Brian Jellison
1991 Jaemy Hwang
James Madison Fellowship
2007 Elizabeth Bailey
1994 Christopher Cavanaugh
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2017 Lucas E. Morgan
Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant
2017 Emily Nettesheim
2017 Madeline Watterson
Princeton in Latin America
2014 Marianne Richardson
Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship
2018 Ashalyn Hardy
Rhodes Scholarship 
2002 Fraser Thompson
Teaching Assistant Program in France
2019 Lynn Alsatie
2019 Ashlyn Edwards
2016 Mary Fisher
2015 Madison Chartier
2014 Alex Still
2011 Adam Weaver
2003 Courtney Campbell
Harry S. Truman Scholarship 
1987 Kenneth DeGraff
1987 Selinde Dulckeit
1982 John Brand