Skip to main content

Error message

Notice: Undefined index: bundle in fieldable_panels_panes_load_from_subtype() (line 995 of /var/www/html/sites/all/modules/contrib/fieldable_panels_panes/fieldable_panels_panes.module).
Campus Aerial
Biology

About the Biology Department

A student preparing microbiological cultures

Follow Butler Biological Sciences on Social Media

 

twitter icon facebook icon

Departmental Awards

Butler University Biology Department Faculty Member of the Year

Voted by Students and Awarded by the Butler University Biology Club

2019:
2018: Dr. Phil Villani
2017: Dr. Mike Trombley

Students running a booth at a science fair

Outstanding Senior Award

2020: Cody Carley, Abby Hillan, Matt Warren
2019: Darby DeFord, Taylor Prechtel, David Ryskamp
2018: Caitlyn Foye, Jacob Reeves
2017: Olivia Crowe, Victoria Kreyden, Tyler Schenck
2016: Amber Kline
2015: Adam Beswick, Shataakshi Dube
2014: Loor Alshawa, Bryce Fawcett, Nicole Larsen
2013: Allen Meyers, Karissa Miller
2012: Rachel Heck, Sarah Strobl, Peter Winter
2011: Collin Bowman, Christopher Jernigan, Tyler Hoskins

Endowed Scholarships

2020 Potzger Scholarship: Samantha Worden
2020 Church Scholarship: Noa Klausner
2020 Weiss Scholarship: Reagan Wohlford

2019 Potzger Scholarship: no recipient selected
2019 Church Scholarship: Kara Stark
2019 Weiss Scholarship: Jenna Nosek

2018 Potzger Scholarship: Hannah Sonner
2018 Church Scholarship: Abby Hillan
2018 Weiss Scholarship: Jeremey Caylor

2017 Potzger Scholarship: Natalie VanOchten
2017 Church Scholarship: Caitlyn Foye
2017 Weiss Scholarship: Jacob Ryskamp

Biology students working with microscopes

CUES Pelton Award

2020: Natalie Pegg
2019: Cindy Cifuentes
2018: Jacob Reeves
2017: Gabby Vinyard

Hendricks Fellowship

2020: no recipient selected
2019: Cindy Cifuentes, Evynn Davis, Jake Gerard
2018: Megan Schroeder
2017: Jacob Reeves

Emeritus Faculty Awards

2020 Dr. Thomas Dolan: Ben Nick, Sam Ross
2020 Dr. James Shellhaas: Mahmood Kedo, Jenna Nosek

2019 Dr. Thomas Dolan: Maham Nadeem
2019 Dr. Michael S. Maloney: Jeremy Caylor
2019 Dr. James Shellhaas: Hannah Sonner

2018 Dr. Thomas Dolan: Colton Junod
2018 Dr. Michael S. Maloney: David Emch
2018 Dr. James Shellhaas: Natalie Van Ochten

2017 Dr. Michael S. Maloney: Ashley Kline
2017 Dr. Richard W. Miller: Shelby Miller
2017 Dr. Stephen A. Perrill: Lauryn Campagnoli
2017 Dr. James Shellhaas: Courtney Buchholz

Students listening to an instructor in a wooded area

Excellence in the Biological Sciences

2020: Sean Callahan, Megan Franke, Jake Gerard, Zachary Hanquier, Emily Hasik, William Howard, Megan Schroeder, Spencer Spalding, Kara Stark, Emily Weiler
2019: Lauren Ciulla, Blakely Heaton, Spencer Lang, Becca Lewis, Abdul Saltagi
2018: Isaac Gluesenkamp, Jessica Lee, Kelsey McDougal, Shelby Swihart, Jill Yager
2017: Kurt Corsbie, Tyler Hudgens, Johanna Johnson, Cutter Koehler, Clayton Taylor