Skip to main content
Campus Aerial
English

Previous Seasons

Spring 2018 Schedule

Kazim Ali – Thursday, February 1

Poet, novelist, and essayist/Best American Poetry choice

 

Ali Eteraz  -- Thursday, February 15

Nautilus Book Award Gold & New Statesman Book of the Year Winner

 

Danez Smith – Thursday, March 22

2017 National Book Award Finalist/Kate Tufts Discovery Award Winner

 

Edmund White – Tuesday, April 3

Lambda Literary Award Winner/National Book Critics Circle Award Winner

 

Billy Collins – Wednesday, April 18

Former U.S. Poet Laureate

 

 

Fall 2017 Schedule

 

Ross Gay

National Book Critics Circle Winner/National Book Award Finalist
September 7, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Colson Whitehead

2017 Pulitzer Prize winner/New York Times #1 Best Seller
September 21, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Ocean Vuong

New York Times Top 10 of 2016 Poet

October 2, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Yaa Gyasi

New York Times Best- Selling Author
October 16, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Monica Youn

National Book Award Finalist

November 2, 7:30 PM

Robertson Hall, Johnson Room

 

T.C. Boyle

PEN/Faulkner & PEN/Malamud Awards Winner

November 14, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Spring 2017 Schedule

Marlon James
Man Booker Prize Winning Novelist
January 23, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler Arts Center

Emily St. John Mandel
National Book Award in Fiction Finalist
February 20, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Gabrielle Calvocoressi
Finalist for The Los Angeles Times Book Award/Award Winning Poet and Essayist
March 16, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Charlie Jane Anders
Lambda Literary Award Winning Author
April 6, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Diane Seuss
Pulitzer Prize Finalist Poet
April 18, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Ford Salon

Fall 2016 Schedule

Yusef Komunyakaa
Pulitzer Prize-Winning Poet
Tuesday, September 13, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Hanya Yanagihara
Best-selling novelist 
Tuesday, September 27, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler Art Center

Robert Wrigley
Award-Winning Poet
Tuesday, October 25, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Brenda Shaughnessy
Winner of the James Laughlin Award from the Academy of American Poets
Tuesday, November 1, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Elizabeth Strout
Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author of Olive Kitteridge
Wednesday, November 9, 7:30 PM
Indianapolis Spirit and Place Celebration Signature Event
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Meghan Daum
Winner of the 2015 PEN Center USA Award for creative nonfiction
Tuesday, November 29, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Spring 2016 Schedule

Roxane Gay
New York Times Bestselling Author and PEN Award Winner
January 19, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts

Daisy Fried
National Book Critics Finalist and Pushcart Prize Winner
February 2, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room 

Lev Grossman
New York Times Bestselling Author
February 17, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room 

Benjamin Percy
Popular Novelist and Pushcart Award Winner
February 29, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts 

Claudia Rankine
New York Times Bestselling Poet and National Book Critics Circle Award Winner
March 17, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Marilyn Hacker
Distinguished Poet and National Book Award Winner
April 5, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Spring 2015 Schedule

Maurice Manning
Pulitzer Prize Finalist Poetry
February 10
7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

NoViolet Bulawayo
Hemingway Foundation/PEN Award Winner Novelist
February 23
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Lois Lowry*
Newbery Medal Winning Children's Author
March 4
7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall

Louise Glück - Event Cancelled
2014 National Book Award Winner Poetry
March 25
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

David Gessner
Nationally Acclaimed Nature Writer
April 1
7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Ellen Bryant Voigt and Catherine Barnett
Award Winning Poets
April 6
7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Fall 2014 Schedule

Tracy K. Smith
Pulitzer Prize-winning Poet
September 17, 2014
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
Books: "Life on Mars," "Duende," "The Body's Question"

Kaui Hart Hemmings
New York Times Best Selling Author
September 30, 2014
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
Books: "The Descendants," "The Possibilities"

Carl Phillips
Award-winning Poet
October 7, 2014
7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Johnson Board Room*
Books: "Silverchest," "Quiver of Arrows," "Speak Low," "Coin of the Realm"

David Levien and Brian Koppelman
Acclaimed Screenwriters
October 21, 2014
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
Films: "Rounders," "Ocean's Thirteen" "Solitary Man" "Runner Runner"
Books: "City of the Sun," "Where the Dead Lay," "Thirteen Million Dollar Pop"

Jonathan Franzen
National Book Award-winning and Pulitzer Prize-finalist Author
October 28, 2014
7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall
Books: "The Corrections" "Freedom" "How to be Alone" "Farther Away" "The Kraus Project"

Mary Szybist
National Book Award-winning Poet
November 5, 2014
7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
Books: "Incarnadine," "Granted"

Zadie Smith
Bestselling Author
November 11, 2014
7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
Books: "White Teeth," "The Autograph Man," "On Beauty," "NW"

Spring 2014 Schedule

Victor Hernandez Cruz
Tuesday, January 28
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/victor-hernandez-cruz

Lorna Dee Cervantes
Wednesday, February 12
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/lorna-dee-cervantes

Tim O'Brien
Thursday, March 6
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
7:30 PM
http://www.houghtonmifflinbooks.com/timobrien/

D. Nurkse
Wednesday, March 26
Robertson Hall, Johnson Board Room
7:30 PM
http://www.dnurkse.net/

Cheryl Strayed
Monday, March 31
Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.cherylstrayed.com/

Jesmyn Ward
Tuesday, April 8
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
7:30 PM
http://www.lyceumagency.com/jesmyn+ward.aspx

Fall 2013 Schedule

D.A. Powell
Tuesday, September 10
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
7:30 PM
http://dapowell.blogspot.com/

Mary Kay Zuravleff
Wednesday, October 23
Eidson-Duckwall, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.marykayzuravleff.com/

Jeffrey Eugenides
Monday, September 16
Reilly Room,.Atherton Union
7:30 PM
http://www.npr.org/books/authors/138256010/jeffrey-eugenides

Karen Russell
Monday, November 4
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://therumpus.net/2013/04/the-rumpus-interview-with-karen-russell/

Alicia Ostriker
Tuesday, October 8
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/alicia-ostriker
Co-sponsored by Congregation Beth-El Zedeck

Tomaz Salamun
Tuesday, November 19
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.blueflowerarts.com/tomaz-salamun

Spring 2013 Schedule

Chuck Klosterman
Thursday, January 31
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM
http://pages.simonandschuster.com/chuckklosterman

Jennifer Egan
Wednesday, March 20
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM
http://jenniferegan.com/

Major Jackson
Monday, February 4
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.majorjackson.com/

Albert Goldbarth
Monday, April 1 (No foolin'!)
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/albert-goldbarth

Laura Kasischke
Wednesday, February 27
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
7:30 PM

Julianna Baggott
Wednesday, April 17
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.juliannabaggott.com/

Fall 2012 Schedule

Margaret Atwood
Wednesday, September 12 3
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM
http://twitter.com/MargaretAtwood

Patricia Smith
Wednesday, September 19
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://wordwoman.ws/

Peter Steinhart
Monday, October 8
Eidson-Duckwall Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM

Eduardo Corral
Wednesday, October 24
Eidson-Duckwall Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://lorcaloca.blogspot.com/

Yiyun Li
Thursday, November 8
Eidson-Duckwall, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://yiyunli.com/

Robert Pinsky
Wednesday, November 28
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM
http://www.poets.org/poet.php/prmPID/200

Spring 2012 Schedule

Anne Waldman, poet
Wednesday, February 8
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poets.org/poet.php/prmPID/523.

Nicole Krauss, novelist
Tuesday, March 6
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM

Maile Meloy, novelist
Tuesday, April 3
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Simon Armitage, poet, playwright, and novelist
Tuesday, February 21
Krannert Room, Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hXVZseBCfiM

Linda Gregg, poet
Tuesday, March 27
Krannert Room, Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM
http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/linda-gregg

Jhumpa Lahiri, novelist
Monday, April 16
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
7:30 PM

Fall 2011 Schedule

Robert Hass, poet
Wednesday, September 21
Atherton Union Reily Room
7:30 PM

Karen McElmurray, novelist and memoirist
Monday, September 26
Robertson Hall Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
7:30 PM

Mary Ruefle, poet
Monday, October 3
Robertson Hall Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
7:30 PM

Richard Rodriguez, essayist and memoirist
Monday, October 24
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Natasha Trethewey, poet
Wednesday, October 26
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

John Green, novelist and blogger
Tuesday, November 1
Clowes Memorial Hall Auditorium
7:30 PM

Richard Price, novelist and screenwriter
Tuesday, November 8
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Spring 2011 Schedule

Michael Dahlie
Monday, Jan. 31
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
5:30 PM

George Saunders
Tuesday, Feb. 8
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Mark Halliday
Wednesday, Feb. 23
Krannert Room of Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM

Alicia Erian
Tuesday, March 1
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Bob Hicok
Monday, March 7
Robertson Hall, Johnson Room
7:30 PM

Taylor Mali
Tuesday, March 22
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM

Marilyn Chin
Monday, March 28
Krannert Room of Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM

Richard Russo
Tuesday, April 12
Atherton Union Reilly Room
7:30 PM