Skip to main content

Error message

Notice: Undefined index: bundle in fieldable_panels_panes_load_from_subtype() (line 995 of /var/www/html/sites/all/modules/contrib/fieldable_panels_panes/fieldable_panels_panes.module).
Campus Aerial
English

Previous Seasons

Spring 2020 Schedule

Marie Howe
January 21, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium

Carmen Machado
February 5, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium

 

NOTE: Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the remainder of the series was cancelled

 

Fall 2019 Schedule

Madeline Miller

September 9, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium
 

sam sax
October 3, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium
 

Meg Wolitzer
October 24, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium

 

Terrance Hayes
November 11, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium
 

Susan Orlean
November 21, 7:30 PM
Shelton Auditorium

 

 

Spring 2019 Schedule

Gregory Orr
January 22, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts
 

Lauren Groff
 January 31, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts
 

Claudia Rankine
February 19, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts
 

C. Dale Young
March 20, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reilly Room
 

Eula Biss
April 4, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reilly Room
 

André Aciman

April 16, 7:30 PM

Atherton Union Reilly Room

 

Fall 2018 Schedule

Brando Skyhorse
September 6, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Lynda Barry

September 27, 7:30 PM

Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Donika Kelly

October 4, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Sharon Olds

October 15, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Teju Cole

November 13, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

 

Spring 2018 Schedule

Kazim Ali

February 1, 7:30 PM

Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

 

Ali Eteraz 

February 15, 7:30 PM

Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Danez Smith

March 22, 7:30 PM

Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

 

Edmund White

April 3, 7:30 PM

Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Billy Collins

April 18, 7:30 PM

Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

 

Fall 2017 Schedule

 

Ross Gay
September 7, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Colson Whitehead
September 21, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Ocean Vuong

October 2, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Yaa Gyasi
October 16, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Monica Youn

November 2, 7:30 PM

Robertson Hall, Johnson Room

 

T.C. Boyle

November 14, 7:30 PM

Schrott Center for the Arts

 

Spring 2017 Schedule

Marlon James
January 23, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler Arts Center

Emily St. John Mandel
February 20, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Gabrielle Calvocoressi
March 16, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Charlie Jane Anders
April 6, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Diane Seuss
April 18, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Ford Salon

Fall 2016 Schedule

Yusef Komunyakaa
September 13, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Hanya Yanagihara
September 27, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts, Butler Art Center

Robert Wrigley
October 25, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Brenda Shaughnessy
November 1, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Elizabeth Strout
November 9, 7:30 PM
Indianapolis Spirit and Place Celebration Signature Event
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Meghan Daum
November 29, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

 

Spring 2016 Schedule

Roxane Gay
January 19, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts

Daisy Fried
February 2, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room 

Lev Grossman
February 17, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room 

Benjamin Percy
February 29, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts 

Claudia Rankine--Event Cancelled
March 17, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Marilyn Hacker
April 5, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Fall 2015 Schedule

Nikky Finney
September 14, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room
 

Joyce Carol Oates
September 28, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall
 

Gerald Stern & Anne Marie Macari
October 6, 7:30 PM
Schrott Center for the Arts
 

Laila Lalami
October 13, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reilly Room
 

Denis Johnson
November 11, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reilly Room
 

Dean Young

November 16, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Johnson Board Room
 

 

Spring 2015 Schedule

Maurice Manning
February 10, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

NoViolet Bulawayo
February 23, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Lois Lowry
March 4, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall

Louise Glück - Event Cancelled
March 25, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

David Gessner
April 1, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Ellen Bryant Voigt and Catherine Barnett
April 6, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall, Krannert Room

Fall 2014 Schedule

Tracy K. Smith
September 17, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Kaui Hart Hemmings
September 30, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Carl Phillips
October 7, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Johnson Board Room

David Levien and Brian Koppelman
October 21, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Jonathan Franzen
October 28, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall

Mary Szybist
November 5, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Zadie Smith
November 11, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
 

Spring 2014 Schedule

Victor Hernandez Cruz
January 28, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Lorna Dee Cervantes
February 12, 7:30 PM

Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Tim O'Brien
March 6, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

D. Nurkse
March 26, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Johnson Board Room
 

Cheryl Strayed
March 31, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall
 

Jesmyn Ward
April 8, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
 

Fall 2013 Schedule

D.A. Powell
September 10, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
7:30 PM

Mary Kay Zuravleff
October 23, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall, Robertson Hall

Jeffrey Eugenides
September 16, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
 

Karen Russell
November 4, 7:30 PM
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM

Alicia Ostriker
October 8, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall

Tomaz Salamun
November 19, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall
 

Spring 2013 Schedule

Chuck Klosterman
January 31, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union

Jennifer Egan
March 20, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union

Major Jackson
February 4, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Albert Goldbarth
April 1, 7:30 PM
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall
7:30 PM

Laura Kasischke
February 27, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Hall

Julianna Baggott
April 17, 7:30 PM
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall

Fall 2012 Schedule

Margaret Atwood
September 12, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union

Patricia Smith
September 19, 7:30 PM
Johnson Room, Robertson Hall

Peter Steinhart
October 8, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Eduardo Corral
October 24, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Yiyun Li
November 8, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
 

Robert Pinsky
November 28, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
 

Spring 2012 Schedule

Anne Waldman,
February 8, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Nicole Krauss
March 6, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union

Maile Meloy
April 3, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reilly Room

Simon Armitage
February 21, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Memorial Hall

Linda Gregg
March 27, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Memorial Hall

Jhumpa Lahiri
April 16, 7:30 PM
Reilly Room, Atherton Union
 

Fall 2011 Schedule

Robert Hass
September 21, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union Reily Room

Karen McElmurray
September 26, 7:30 PM

Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

Mary Ruefle
October 3, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall
 

Richard Rodriguez
October 24, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Natasha Trethewey
October 26, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
 

John Green
November 1, 7:30 PM
Clowes Memorial Hall Auditorium
 

Richard Price
November 8, 7:30 PM 
Atherton Union, Reilly Room
 

Spring 2011 Schedule

Michael Dahlie
January 31, 7:30 PM
Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall

George Saunders
February 8, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Mark Halliday
February 23, 7:30 PM
Krannert Room, Clowes Memorial Hall

Alicia Erian
March 1, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Bob Hicok
March 7, 7:30 PM
Robertson Hall, Johnson Room
 

Taylor Mali
March 22, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room

Marilyn Chin
Monday, March 28
Krannert Room of Clowes Memorial Hall
7:30 PM

Richard Russo
April 12, 7:30 PM
Atherton Union, Reilly Room