Skip to main content
Threepenny Opera
Theatre

Past Theatre Productions

2016–2017 Season

Year

Play Information    
2017

Love and Information
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by William Fisher

View Images
2017

The Glass Menagerie
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images
2016

Chamber Music
By Arthur Kopit
Directed by William Fisher

View Images
2016

The Seagull
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Marina Brusnikina, Christel DeHaan Visiting International Theatre Artist

View Images
2016

A Reading of Happy Birthday, Wanda June
By Kurt Vonnegut
Directed by William Fisher

 

2015–2016 Season

Year

Play Information    
2016

Portal 1812
Created collectively by Jordan College of the Arts students from across disciplines
Conceived and directed by Darla Villani

View Images
2016

Karlsson On The Roof
By Astrid Lindgren
Directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images
2015

Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by William Fisher

View Images
2015

Truculentus
By Plautus, in a new translation by Butler University Classics professor Chris Bungard
Directed by Bart Simpson

View Images

2014–2015 Season

Year

Play Information    
2015

Crime & Punishment
By Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Adapted and directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images
2015 Mad Forest
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by William Fisher
View Images
2014 The Water Carriers
Written and directed by Michael Williams, Visiting International Theatre Artist
View Images
2014

The Blizzard
By Alexander Pushkin
Adapted and directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images

2013–2014 Season

Year Play Information    
2014

A Soldier's Tale
Music by Igor Stravinksy, Libretto by C.F. Ramuz
Directed by Owen Schaub

 
2014

The Two Maples
By Evgeny Shvarts
Directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images

2014 Terminal
Written by Susan Yankowitz
Directed by William Fisher
View Images
2013

Indiana New Works

Four nights of play readings by Indiana writers or about Indiana
Directed by Wiliam Fisher, Owen Schaub, and Diane Timmerman

Harry Hoosier Speaks by Stephen H. Webb
Spots by Jim Poyser
Cornflower Blue by Andrew Black
Elsie & Frances & Fairies by Tom Horan
Under a Tree at the End of Time by Dan Sherer
Dillinger by David Hoppe
Castle Gardens by Gari Williams
Outside Providence by Matt Benedict
Lightning and Jellyfish by Lou Harry

View Images
2013 Romeo & Juliet
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Tim Hard, Christel DeHaan Visiting International Theatre Artist
View Images
2013 Trojan Women
By Euripides
Directed by Michael Bachman, Butler Theatre alum
 
2013 Galileo
Written by Nic Young and Performed by Tim Hardy, Christel DeHaan Visiting International Theatre Artist
 

2013

Are There More of You?
Written and performed by Alison Skilbeck

 

2012–2013 Season 

Year Play Information    
2013

SEVEN: Journeys
By Paula Cizmar, Catherline Filloux, Gail Kriegel, Carol K. Mack, Ruth Margraff, Anna Deavere Smith, and Susan Yankowitz
Directed by William Fisher

View Images
2013 Lunar 2.0
Devised by the company
Conceived and directed by William Fisher
View Images
2013 Pigeons
A new play by Dan Barden
Directed by Diane Timmerman
View Images
2012

Bali Dream
Inspired by A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
Directed by I Nyoman Sedana, 2012 Christel DeHaan Visiting International Artist

View Images
2012

Balinese Spectacular
Special Performance in co-production with the Indianapolis Museum of Art
By I Nyonman Sedana, Ni Wayan Seniasih, Made Georgiana Triwinadi, Nyoman Atheni, Pramasastra Dewi, and Friends

View Images  

2011–2012 Season

Year Play Information Details
2012

The Love of Don Perlimplin for Belisa in the Garden   
by Federico Garcia Lorca
Directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images
 
2012 Tartuffe 
By Moliere
Directed by William Fisher 
View Images
 
2011 The Priest & the Prostitute (Bhagvadajjukam)
Directed by Kunju Vasudevan, 2012 Christel DeHaan V.I.T.A.
View Images
 
2011

An Evening of Kahakali
Featuring Christel DeHaan Visiting International Artist Kunju Vasudevan in a performance of classical dance/drama of Kerala India

2011

The Exonerated 
By Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen
Directed by William Fisher, performed by members of Heartland Actors Repertory Theatre

 

2010–2011 Season

Year Play Information Details
2011

Small Lives/Big Dreams 
Adapted by Anne Bogart and SITI Company from The Cherry Orchard, The Segull, Uncle Vanya, Ivanov and the Three Sisters
by Anton Chekhov
Directed by William Fisher

View Images
 
2011 As You Like It
By William Shakespeare 
Directed by Tim Hardy, Christel DeHaan V.I.T.A. 
View Images
 
2010 Twelfth Night 
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Elaina Artemiev
View Images
 
2010

Eurydice
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Richard J Roberts

View Images
 

2009–2010 Season

Year Play Information Details
2010

Woyzeck
By Georg Buchner
Directed by Bernardo Ray,Visiting Artist-in Residence

View Images
 

2010

The Cherry Orchard
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Elaina Artemiev

View Images
 

2009 The Merchant of Venice
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Tim Hardy, Artist-In-Residence
View Images
 
2009 The Caucasian Chalk Circle
By Bertolt Brecht | English Version by Eric Bentley
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 

2008–2009 Season

Year Play Information Details
2009 Balzaminov's Wedding
By Alexander Ostrovsky
Directed by Elaina Artemiev
View Images
 
2009 The Soul Of Ch'ien-Nü Leaves Her Body
By Chêng Teh-hui
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 
2008 Powered By Poetry! - One Wild And Precious Life
A Spirit & Place Festival Performance
Directed by Melli Hoppe
View Images
 
2008 Powered By Poetry! - Whirl Of The Divine
A Spirit & Place Festival Performance
Devised and Directed by Diane Timmerman, with Cynthia Pratt, Susan McGuire and Ulf Goebel
View Images
 
2008 Phaedra Plays - Phaedra's Love
By Sarah Kane
Directed by John Green
View Images
 
2008 Phaedra Plays - Phedra
By Jean Racine
Translation by Ted Hughes
Directed by John Green
View Images
 

2007–2008 Season

Year Play Information Details
2008 Endgame
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 
2008 Marriage
By Nikolai Gogol
Directed by Elaina Artemiev
View Images
 
2007 The Divinity Of Women Project
Conceptualized by Zina Camblin
Devised by Michael Bachman and Zina Camblin
Directed by Michael Bachman
View Images
 
2007 Lamentations
Devised and Directed by John Green and Diane Timmerman
View Images
 

2006–2007 Season

Year Play Information Details
2007 The Underpants
By Carl Sternheim
Adapted by Steve Martin
Directed by Constance Macy
View Images
 
2007 The Misanthrope
By Jean Baptiste Molière
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 
2006 Two Chekhov Vaudevilles
By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Elaina Artemiev
View Images
 
2006 The Photographer (Far from the Truth)
By Rob Malasch
Music by Philip Glass
Directed by John Green
View Images
 

2005–2006 Season

Year Play Information Details
2006 The Two Noble Kinsmen
By William Shakespeare and John Fletcher
Directed by Elaina Artemiev
View Images
 
2006 The Tamer Tamed
By John Fletcher
Adapted and Directed by John Green
View Images
 
2005 The Taming of the Shrew
By William Shakespeare
Adapted and Directed by Diane Timmerman
View Images
 
2005 Aminta
By Torquato Tasso
Translation by Charles Jernigan and Irene Marchegiani Jones
Directed by Alessandro Fabrizi
View Images
 

2004–2005 Season

Year Play Information Details
2005 The Skriker
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by Rockland Brooks Mers
View Images
 
2005 Vinegar Tom
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 
2004 Top Girls
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by Constance Macy
View Images
 
2004 A Mouthful Of Birds
By Caryl Churchill and David Lan
Directed by John Green and Melli Hoppe
View Images
 

2003–2004 Season

Year Play Information Details
2004 The Tragedy of Carmen
Adapted from Bizet's opera by Peter Brook and Jean-Claude Carriere
Directed by John Green
Musical Direction by James Caraher
View Images
 
2004 Saint Joan
By George Bernard Shaw
Adapted and Directed by Firenza Guidi
View Images
 
2003 Luke's Father and the Sled
By Dan Barden
Directed by Diane Timmerman
View Images
 
2003 Women of Troy
By Euripides translation by Kenneth McLeish
Directed by John Green and Pretti Vasudevan
View Images
 

2002–2003 Season

Year Play Information Details
2003 The Dreaming of the Bones
By W.B. Yeats
Directed by Alissa Stamatis and Melli Hoppe
View Images
 
2003 Hamletmachine
By Heiner Müller
Directed by John Green and Adria Badagnani
View Images
 
2003 Reverse Psychology
By Charles Ludlam
Directed by Owen Schaub
View Images
 
2002 Shades of Sam
Five Plays by Samuel Beckett
Directed by John Green and Melli Hoppe
View Images
 
2002 Blood Wedding
By Federico Garcia Lorca
Translated by James Graham-Luján and Richard L. O'Connel
Directed and Choreographed by Norman Walker
View Images
 

2001–2002 Season

Year Play Information Details
2002 The Good Woman of Setzuan
By Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Lynne Perkins
View Images
 
2002 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Rockland Mers
View Images
 
2001 Anton in Show Business
By Jane Martin
Directed by Rob Johansen
View Images
 
2001 Hamlet
By William Shakespeare
Adapted and Directed by John Green
View Images