Skip to main content
CHASE
Center for High Achievement & Scholarly Engagement

Prestigious Fellowship & Scholarship Recipients

Butler University has a distinguished record in prestigious scholarship and fellowship competition. In addition to the students named below, Butler students have also received substantial fellowships for graduate and professional study from several institutions in recent years.  If you are interested in applying for one of these awards, please contact Dr. Dacia Charlesworth, Director of Undergraduate Research and Prestigious Scholarships. 

Boren Scholarship

2002

Jennifer Cockrill

DAAD Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Scholarship

2019

Julia Pomeroy

2019

Ben Rempfer

Davies-Jackson Scholarship

1994

Richard Pressley

Fulbright-Hays Program

2015

Hannah Martin (China)

2014

Eshan Pua (China)

Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute

2019

Emma Beavins (University of Bristol)

2019

Josiah Lax (University of Bristol)

2019

Molly Roe (Scotland--Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)

2018

Madisyn Smith (University of Exeter)

2018

Megan Waxman (Scotland--Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)

2017

Julia Bartusek (Queen’s University)

2017

Jeremy Caylor (University of Exeter)

2017

Carly McCarthy (Scotland--Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde)

2016

Siena Amodeo (University of London)

2016

Emilie Turner (Wales)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

2020

Brittany Head (Study/Research Semi-finalist, Spain: Global and International Studies at Universidad de Salamanca)

2020

Anna Claire Bradbury (ETA Semi-finalist, Guatemala)

2020

Margaret "Molly" Edwards (ETA Semi-finalist, Spain)

2020

Joe Killion (ETA Semi-finalist, Taiwan)

2019

Meredith Gallagher (Study/Research Recipient, Bolivia)

2019

Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Recipient, UK: Queen's University Belfast Award in Global Peace, Security, and Justice)

2019

Sonia Goldberg (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK: John Wood LAMDA Award in Classical Acting)

2019

Matt Del Busto (ETA Recipient, Spain)

2019

Tommy Roers (ETA Recipient, Uruguay)

2019

Lynn Alsatie (ETA Alternate, France)

2019

Sarah Elam (ETA Alternate, Ecuador)

2019

Aislinn Baltas (ETA Semi-Finalist, South Africa)

2019

Samreen Uzzama (ETA Semi-Finalist, South Korea)

2019

Connor Wiley (ETA Semi-finalist, Argentina)

2018

Nick Huang (ETA Recipient, Macau)

2018

Marissa Schoedel (ETA Recipient, Germany)

2018

Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK Open Award)

2017

Meghan Blakey (ETA Recipient, Argentina)

2017

Chelsea Yedinak (ETA Recipient, Germany)

2017

Maggie Brauch (ETA Alternate, Uruguay)

2017

Miren Mohrenweiser (Study/Research Semi-finalist, UK Open Award)

2017

Danielle Wallace (ETA Semi-finalist, Netherlands)

2016

Justine Koontz (Study/Research Recipient, Latvia)

2015

Lea Levy (ETA Recipient, Colombia)

2015

Julie O'Mara (ETA Recipient, Germany)

2015

Luke Bunting (ETA Recipient, South Korea)

2014

Amber Zimay (ETA Recipient, Mexico)

2014

Emily Seibert (ETA Recipient, Greece)

2013

Kala Ghooray (Study/Research Recipient, Spain)

2013

Kurt Carlson (Study/Research Recipient, Austria)

2012

Anna January (Study/Research Recipient, Canada)

2011

Caleb Hamman (Study/Research Recipient, Northern Ireland)

2004

Terri Rettig (ETA Recipient, South Korea)

                                                                                                             Gilman Scholarship

2019

Ashley Altman

2019

Dakotah Harris

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship 

2020

Chloe Makdad

2018

Alex Glickfield

2017

Caitlyn Foye

2016

Lauryn Campagnoli (Honorable Mention)

2016

Whitney Hart (Honorable Mention)

2015

Luke Gallion

2010

Laurel Heckman

2009

Kim Phifer

2009

Laurel Heckman (Honorable Mention)

2007

Casey Kraning

2005

Tara Benz

1995

Robert Duckworth

1995

Kelly Gardner

1995

Brian Jellison

1991

Jaemy Hwang

James Madison Fellowship

2007

Elizabeth Bailey

1994

Christopher Cavanaugh

Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship

2017

Lucas E. Morgan

Phi Kappa Phi Study Abroad Grant

2017

Emily Nettesheim

2017

Madeline Watterson

Princeton in Latin America

2014

Marianne Richardson

Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship

2018

Ashalyn Hardy

Rhodes Scholarship 

2002

Fraser Thompson 

Teaching Assistant Program in France

2019

Lynn Alsatie

2019

Ashlyn Edwards

2016

Mary Fisher

2015

Madison Chartier

2014

Alex Still

2011

Adam Weaver

2003

Courtney Campbell

Harry S. Truman Scholarship 

1987

Kenneth DeGraff

1987

Selinde Dulckeit

1982

John Brand