Institute for Research & Scholarship

Congratulations to all 2010-11 internal grant awardees

  

Faculty Fellowship Grants

Michael Malony, Department of Biological Sciences
"Calcium-binding Proteins Centrin and Calmodulin during Cell Division in the Ciliate Stentor Coeruleus."

Ali O'Malley, Department of Psychology
"Building Resilience to Negative Feedback: Development of an Intervention."

Stacy O'Reilly, Department of Chemistry
"Optimization and Synthesis of Polymer Bound Copper-Hybride Catalysts"

Travis Ryan, Department of Biological Sciences
"Effects of Size, Distance, Age, and Upland Habitat on Turtle Occupancy of Created Urban Wetlands."

Anne Wilson, Department of Chemistry
"Synthesis of Organo-Titanium Complexes."

  

Faculty Research Grants

Olujide Akinbo, Department of Chemistry
"Development of a Fully Validated LC-MS/MS Method for the Determination of Alkylphenol ethoxylates and their Metabolites in Aquatic Systems."

 Kate Boyd, School of Music
"CD Recording of Works by Chopin."

Katie Brooks, College of Education
"Developmental Writing of Native Spanish Speaking Bilingual Students in Grades 1-8."

Chris Bungard, Classical Studies Program
"Rolling with the Punches: Rethinking Clever Slaves in Plautus."

Krista Cline, Department of Sociology and Criminology
"Pregnancy Weight and Body Image: How Women Deal with Significant Changes in their Bodies during Pregnancy and Post Pregnancy."

 Elise Edwards, Department of History and Anthropology
"Fields of Play and Power: Soccer and Citizenship in Contemporary Japan."

Alex Erkine, Pharmacy Practice
"Creation of Genetic Constructs and Setting Up Conditions for Chemical Library Screens Looking for Compounds Affecting HSF Function."

Sarah Eyerly, School of Music
"Archival Research at the Archives of the Moravian Church and the Moravian Foundation, Bethlehem and Nazareth, Pennsylvania."

Leah Gauthier, Art Program
"Floating Farm."

Xiaorong Han, Department of History and Anthropology
"Exiled to the Ancestral Land: Chinese Refugees from Vietnam to China."

Nat Huck, Department of Biological Sciences
"Genome Maintenance in the Model Bryophyte, Physcomitrella patens."

Kristen Hoerl, Department of Communication Studies
"Public Amnesia and Popular Memory of Sixties Activism."

Todd Hopkins, Department of Chemistry
"Chiral Discrimination by Chiral Ionic Liquids."

Jeremy Johnson, Department of Chemistry
"Fluorophores and Medically Relevant Esterases for Enzymatic Assays, Biological Imaging and Chemical Inhibition."

Brooke Kandel-Cisco, College of Education
"Reframing Middle School English Language Learners' Reading in English: What Strategies and Miscues Reveal."

Jennifer Kowalski, Department of Biological Sciences
"Anaphase-promoting Complex Function in Regulating Synaptic Transmission at the C. elegans Neuromuscular Junction."

Shannon Lieb, Department of Chemistry
"Infrared Spectroscopy and the Theoretical Investigation of Hydrogen-bonding of a Cytosine (model) Dimer."

Tara Linweaver, Department of Psychology
Suneeta Kercood, College of Education
"The Effect of Exercise and Athletic Participation on Working Memory and Distractability in College Students."

Panos Linos, Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering
"A SOA-based Modernization Toolset for Multilanguage Software Applications."

Xiaoqing Liu, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
"Data Gathering of the Publication of Ling Shuhua's Ancient Melodies in Britain."

Joel Martin, Department of Psychology
"Jumping to Conclusions: Subclinical Delusional Ideation and Self Reliance."

James McGrath, Department of Religion and Philosophy
"The Mandaean Book of John."

Susan McGuire, Dance Program
"The Boom Years: Dancing with the Masters."

Elizabeth Mix, Art Program
"Appropriation from the Academy to the Avante-Garde."

Gonzalo Ordonez, Department of Physics and Astronomy
"Trapping Electrons in a Double Quantum Dot Using Bound States in the Continuum."

Jose Roberto Alexander Quintanilla-Aguillar, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures
"Current Trends of Voseo and Tuteo in Salvadoran Media Data Collection and Analysis."

 Ann Savage, Media Arts Department
"Lilith Fair: Feminist Discourse Contained by a Capitalist Patriarchy."

Michael Schelle, School of Music
"String Quartet for the Urban Quartet of Phoenix, AZ."

Ania Spyra, Department of English
"Between Reconciliation and Forgiveness: Cosmopolitanism of the Borderlands in Pawel Huelle's Castorp." 

Sholeh Shahrokhi, Department of History and Anthropology
"Bodies in Space: Reconstructing Corporeal Politics in a Segmented City."

Robin Turner, Department of Political Science
"Land Restitution, Traditional Leadership, and Belonging in South Africa: The Barokologadi Case."

Michael Vance, Pharmacology
"Rapid Assay for Detection of Contamination of Glycerin and Propylene Glycol for Use in Pharmaceuticals."

Kristal Williams, Pharmacy Practice
"Relationship of Genetic Polymorphisms in the Organic Cationic Transporters on Metformin Clearance and Treatment Outcomes in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus."

   

Instructional Development Grants

Robert Bennet, College of Business
"Business in the European Nation"

Irune Gabiola, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures
"Slavery in the New World"

Brian Giesler, Department of Psychology
"Statistics in Psychology"

Maria Muniz, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
"Latin America Icons"

Robert Padgett, Department of Psychology
"Human Behavioral Measurement"

Gautam Rao, Art Program
Deb Skinner, College of Business
"Art 261-Integrating Art and Design through Aesthetics and Practicality"

Suzanne Reading, Department of Communication Studies
"COM 450 Senior Seminar"

Ageeth Sluis, Department of History and Anthropology
"The Mexican Revolution and the Archeology of Knowledge"

Sylvie Vanbaelen, Department of Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
"Topics in Francophone Studies: Francophone Belgian Cinema"