Jordan College of Fine Arts
School of Music

Guest Artists, Master Classes and Lecturers

During the 2013-2014 school year, the Butler University School of Music will host a number of guest artists, master classes and guest lecturers.  Please join us for all of these activities.  All events are free and open to the public unless indicated otherwise.

Third Coast perc Swingle SingersBela FleckDouble reed

November 2013 ~ Show more

Friday, November 1, 8:00 pm, Schrott - Gil Kalish, piano recital (in collaboration with IMTA conference)

Saturday, November 2, 10:00 am, EDRH - Gil Kalish, piano master class

Thursday, November 7, 11:30 am-1:00 pm, LH 044 - Lillian Copeland (solo oboist, Santiago Philharmonic Orchestra, Chile), oboe master class

Tuesday, November 12, 4-5:30 pm, LH 112 - Third Coast Percussion Quartet, percussion master class (in collaboration with Ensemble Music Society; cosponsored by Vic Firth, REMO, Pearl Adams, and Zildjian)

Wednesday, November 13, 2-3:30 pm, EDRH - Christine Brandes, soprano (in collaboration with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra)

Thursday, November 14, 1-2 pm, LH112 - Bela Fleck (in collaboration with Clowes Memorial Hall)

Thursday, November 14, 2-4:30 pm, LH 112 - James Sewrey, conducting/rehearsal clinic

Thursday, November 14, 3-4:30 pm, Krannert Room, Clowes Hall - Brooklyn Rider (in collaboration with Clowes Memorial Hall), chamber music master class

Thursday, November 14, 6-7 pm, Clowes - Dr. Frank Felice engages Bela Fleck and Brooklyn Rider in a conversation about their composition commissioned in honor of Clowes' 50th Anniversary and share various considerations that influence commissioned composers. FREE Ticketed event - tickets available at the Clowes Box Office 

Thursday November 14, 7:30 pm, EDRH - Swingle Singers (appearing at the Butler Vocal Jazz Festival), master class with Jordan Jazz

Saturday, November 16, 7:00 pm, CMH - Swingle Singers with Jordan Jazz at the Butler Vocal Jazz Festival Gala Concert

Sunday, November 17, 3:00-5:00 pm, LH 141 - Eric Edberg (faculty, DePauw University), cello master class

Monday, November 18, 7:30 pm, Schrott - Everett Greene, guest vocalist with Jazz Ensemble

January 2014 ~ Show more

Tuesday, January 14, 1-3 pm, EDRH - Jonathan Batiste lecture

Tuesday, January 14, 7:30 pm, EDRH - Viola Madness, Dr. Davis Brooks (on viola) joins ISO violists Beverly Scott, Amy Kniffen, and Nancy Agres, as well as violist Li Li and pianist Cathy Bringerud  to present our opening Faculty Artist Series

Friday, January 17, 4-5 pm, LH 124 - Joseph Robinson will present a lecture on the legendary Marcel Tabuteau, who is considered the founder of the US-American school of  oboe playing.

Saturday, January 18, 9 am-5 pm, Schrott - Oleksiy Zakharov (second bassoon, ISO) and Joseph Robinson (former principal oboe, New York Philharmonic) appearing as part of Double Reed Day

Friday, January 24, 8:00 pm, EDRH - Kristin Elgersma (faculty, University of Idaho), Piano At Butler guest recital

Saturday, January 25 10:00-11:30 am, EDRH - Kristin Elgersma, Piano at Butler guest master class

March 2014 ~ Show more

Tuesday, March 18, time and location TBD - Larry Zalkin (principal trombone, Utah Symphony), trombone master class

Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 pm, EDRH - Larry Zalkind, trombone recital

Wednesday, March 19, 7:30 pm, EDRH - Kent Cook (faculty, Illinois Wesleyan University), Piano at Butler guest recital

Thursday, March 20, 2-3:30 pm, EDRH - Kent Cook, Piano at Butler guest master class

April 2014

Tuesday, April 1, 4-5:30 pm and 7:30-9 pm, EDRH - Drew Lechter, violin master classes

Wednesday, April 2, 4 pm, LH112 - Dr. Mark Ponzo, trumpet/cornet master class

April 9-12, exact date, time, and location TBD - Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon, master class (in collaboration with the Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra)

Thursday, April 3, 7:30 pm, Schrott - Angela Brown, soprano, soloist with BSO

Friday, April 4, exact time and location TBD - Angela Brown, voice master class

Thursday, April 24, 2-4 pm, EDRH - Laurens Patzlaff, piano master class

May 2014 ~ Show more

Saturday, May 3, details TBA - Dennis Schrock, Scholar-in-Residence with Indianapolis Symphonic Choir

Sunday, May 4, 3:00 pm, CMH - Tony Kniffen, tuba soloist with University Wind Ensemble

Locations are abbreviated as follows:

EDRH = Eidson-Duckwall Recital Hall      
LH = Lilly Hall
CMH = Clowes Memorial Hall
Schrott = Schrott Center for the Arts