Jordan College of the Arts

 

Metro Indianapolis Specified Events 2013-14

ART

DANCE

 

MUSIC

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra - www.indianapolissymphony.org

  • January 17:  Beethoven: Symphony #6; Mozart: Oboe Concerto (Jennifer Christen, oboe);Dvorak: "Carnival" Overture
  • January 31 and February 1: Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Liszt, Totentanz (Dejan Lazic, piano), Strauss: "Alpine" Symphony
  • February 7-8: Strauss: "Don Juan" and "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks"; Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 (Stefan Jackiw, violin); Beethoven: Romance No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra
  • February 21-22:  Dvorak: Symphony No. 7; Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (André Watts, piano)
  • February 28 and March 1: Gorecki: Symphony No. 3 (Shara Worden, soprano); Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Zach De Pue, violin); Kilar: Krzesany
  • March 7-8: Stravinsky: Firebird Suite; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Anna Vinnitskaya, piano); Mussorgsky: Night on Bare Mountain  
  • March 28-29: Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden; Prokofiev: Excerpts from "Romeo and Juliet"; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
  • April 4-5: Stravinsky: Scherzo à la russe, Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra, and Petrouchka; Debussy: Danse sacrée et profane for Harp and Orchestra; Copland: Quiet City; Strauss: Serenade for 13 Winds
  • April 11-12: Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Sean Chen, piano); Mozart: Symphony No. 41

Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra - www.icomusic.org

  • Marco Sartor, guitar soloist - Saturday, March 15, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center

Indianapolis Symphonic Choir - www.indychoir.org

  • Britten's War Requiem - Saturday, May 3, 8:00 pm, the Palladium

Indianapolis Opera - indyopera.org

  • Britten's Albert Herring - April 25-27, May 2-4, Basile Opera Center

American Pianists Association - www.americanpianists.org

  • Vadym Kholodenko - Sunday, March 16, 3:30 pm, Indiana History Center

Palladium - www.thecenterfortheperformingarts.org

  • Zukerman and the Royal Philharmonic - Wednesday, January 15, 7:30 pm
  • Bahia Orchestra and Jean-Yves Thibaudet - Thursday, February 13, 7:30 pm
  • Haifa Symphony Orchestra - Wednesday, February 19, 7:30 pm
  • Midori - Sunday, April 13 at 7:00 pm

Jazz Events must be approved by Dr. Matt Pivec, Director of Jazz Studies

Ensemble Music Society - www.ensemblemusic.org

  • Ebène Quartet - Wednesday, February 26, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center
  • Artemis String Quartet - Wednesday, March 19, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center
  • Takács Quartet - Wednesday, April 16, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center

International Violin Competition Laureate Series - www.violin.org

  • Augustin Hadelich, violin - Tuesday, February 18, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center
  • Judith Ingolfsson, violin - Tuesday, March 18, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center
  • David Kim, violin - Thursday, April 17, 7:30 pm, Indiana History Center

IndyBaroque Music - www.indybaroque.org

  • Ensemble Voltaire (chamber music) - January 17 and 19, 7:30 pm, various locations
  • Bach B Minor Mass - March 2-3, 7:30 pm, various locations
  • Ensemble Voltaire (chamber music) - April 11 and 13, 7:30 pm, various locations

Ronen Chamber Ensemble - www.ronenchamber.org

  • "England, the Musical Hub" (chamber music) - Tuesday, January 28, 7:30 pm, Wood Room at the Hilbert Circle Theatre

Alternative events need to be approved in advance by the Chair of the School of Music.

THEATRE

Phoenix Theatre - www.phoenixtheatre.org/

Indiana Repertory Theatre - www.irtlive.com/

All performances from IRT or Phoenix are eligible for Metro-Indy Theatre credit.