Academics

Department Chairs and Program Directors 2013-14

 

College Department/Program Chair/Director
Liberal Arts & Sciences Biology Travis Ryan
Liberal Arts & Sciences Chemistry Stacy O'Reilly
Liberal Arts & Sciences Computer Science Jon Sorenson 
Liberal Arts & Sciences English Andy Levy
Liberal Arts & Sciences Engineering Dual Degree Joe Kirsch
Liberal Arts & Sciences Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies Ageeth Sluis
Liberal Arts & Sciences History and Anthropology

Elise Edwards

Liberal Arts & Sciences International Studies

Eloise Sureau-Hale

Liberal Arts & Sciences Mathematics Bill Johnston
Liberal Arts & Sciences Modern Languages, Literature, & Cultures Terri Carney
Liberal Arts & Sciences Peace Studies Craig Auchter
Liberal Arts & Sciences Philosophy and Religion,
Classical Studies
Chad Bauman
Liberal Arts & Sciences Physics Xianming Han
Liberal Arts & Sciences Political Science Siobhan McEvoy-Levy
Liberal Arts & Sciences Psychology

Bob Dale 

Liberal Arts & Sciences Science, Technology & Society

Travis Ryan (summer 2013)
Stuart Glennan (fall 2013)
Carmen Salsbury (spring 2014)

Liberal Arts & Sciences Sociology Kate Novak
     
Education Core/Foundations Kelli Esteves
Education Early Childhood and Middle
Childhood Education


Arthur Hochman

Education Global Opportunities Sue Stahl
Education Graduate Programs Tom Keller
Education Middle/Secondary Education Shelley Furuness
Education Physical Education/Health Education Mindy Welch
Education Specialized Program Association Standards Deb Lecklider
     
Business Accounting/MIS/Operations Management (AMOS) Bill Terando
Business Economics/Business Law/
Finance (ELF)
Bob Bennett
Business Marketing/Management Craig Caldwell
     
Pharmacy & Health Sciences Pharmaceutical Sciences Pamela Crowell
Pharmacy & Health Sciences Pharmacy Practice Jane Gervasio
Pharmacy & Health Sciences Physician Assistant Program Mike Roscoe
     
JCA Arts Administration Susan Zurbuchen
JCA Dance Larry Attaway 
JCA JCA Community Programs - Butler Community Arts School Karen Thickstun, Director 
JCA Music Daniel Bolin, Lisa Brooks (Assistant Chair)
JCA Theatre Diane Timmerman (Interim)

JCA

Art Program

Elizabeth Mix

     
Communication Communication Sciences and Disorders Mary Gospel
Communication Media, Rhetoric, and Culture Ann Savage
Communication Journalism Nancy Whitmore
Communication Creative Media and Entertainment (CME) Ken Creech
Communication Organizational Communication and Leadership Jessica Moore
Communication Strategic Communication Rose Campbell  
Communication  Internship Program Allison Harthcock

 

Click here to view resources for Department Chairs and Program Directors, available in our faculty development library.